NRL predicted team lists: Every side’s likely lineup for Round 22

Round 21 delivered plenty of drama across the NRL, with three teams likely slipping out of the finals.

On the suspension front, Tariq Sims and James Fisher-Harris are both set to play on the touchline, while Jahrome Hughes and Joseph Tapine have sustained injury damage.

Here’s all the early post ahead of round 22.

PENRITH PANTHERS vs. MELBOURNE STORM

Thursday, August 11, BlueBet Stadium (7:50 p.m.)

Panther’s predicted team:

1. Dylan Edwards
2. Taylan May
3.Izack Tago
4. Stephen Crichton
5. Brian To’o
6. Jaeman Salmon
7. Sean O’Sullivan
8 Moses Leotha
9. Api Koroisau
10. Spencer Leniu
11.Chris Smith
12.Liam Martin
13. Isaah Yeo

14. Mitch Kenny
15.Scott Sorensen
16. Sunia Turuva
17. Matt Eisenhuth

Panthers team news:

James Fisher-Harris is expected to miss two weeks through suspension, which will likely result in Spencer Leniu starting on brace and Matt Eisenhuth on the bench.

Viliame Kikau (hip) was late against Canberra and could miss another week.

Storm predicted team:

1.Nick Meney
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Marion Seve
4. Justin Olam
5.Xavier Coates
6. Cameron Munster
7. Cooper Johns
8.Jesse Bromwich
9. Harry Grant
10. Nelson Asofa Solomona
11. Felise Kaufusi
12. Kenny Bromwich
13. Josh King

14.BrandonSmith
15. Tai Kamikamica
16.Tom Eisenhuth
17. Tyran Wishart

Storm Team News:

Jahrome Hughes (shoulder) has healed from serious injuries but will be out for at least a week.

Nick Meaney (shoulder) is expected to return at full-back, with Cameron Munster moving into halves to partner Cooper Johns.

Justin Olam (COVID) will return to center, replacing Young Tonumaipea.

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS vs CANTERBURY BULLDOGS

Friday, August 12, Mt Smart Stadium (6pm)

Warrior’s predicted team:

1. Reece Walsh
2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
3. Marcelo Montoya
4. Euan Aitken
5. Edward Kosi
6. Chanel Harris-Tavita
7.Shaun Johnson
8. Addin Fonua-Blake
9.Wayde Egan
10. Tohu Harris
11. Bayley Sirons
12. Jack Murchie
13.Aaron Pene

Read  Joe Burrow injury update: Bengals QB's dad says he could be out 'a few weeks' following appendectomy

14.Freddy Lussick
15. Bunty Afoa
16. Josh Curran
17. Jackson Free

News from the Warriors team:

Chanel Harris-Tavita (knee) is expected to return in the halves, benching Wayde Egan to the hooker and Freddy Lussick.

No further changes are known for the Warriors at this time.

Bulldog’s predicted team:

1.Jake Averillo
2. Jacob Kiraz
3.Aaron Schoupp
4. Braidon burns
5. Josh Addo-Carr
6. Matt Burton
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Max King
9. Jeremy Marshall-King
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner
12. Jackson Topine
13.Josh Jackson

14. Zach Dockar-Clay
15. Joe Stimson
16. Tevita Pangai Jr
17. Chris Patolo

Bulldogs Team News:

Despite the loss to North Queensland, no major changes are expected in Canterbury’s line-up.

Luke Thompson (concussion) could be in line for a return but is more likely to be back the following weekend.

PARRAMATTA EELS v SOUTH SYDNEY RABBITOHS

Friday, August 12, CommBank Stadium (7:55 p.m.)

Eel’s predicted team:

1.Clint Gutherson
2.Maika Sivo
3. Will penisini
4. Tom Opacic
5. Waqa Blake
6. Dylan Brown
7.Jake Arthur
8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10.Junior Paulo
11. Shaun Alley
12. Isaiah Papali’i
13.Ryan Matterson

14. Makahesi Makatoa
15.Bryce Cartwright
16. Oregon Kaufusi
17. Marata Niukore

Eels Team News:

No changes expected after defeating Manly.

Rabbitoh’s predicted team:

1. Latrell Mitchell
2. Alex Johnston
3. Campbell Graham
4. Isaiah Tass
5. Izaac Thompson
6. Cody Walker
7. Lachlan Iliad
8. Tevita Tatola
9. Damian Koch
10.Tom Burgess
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jai Arrow
13.Cameron Murray

14. Siliva Havili
15. Daniel Suluka-Fifita
16. Davvy Moale
17. Mark Nicholls

News from the Rabbitohs team:

Campbell Graham (cheekbones) is due to return from a center injury that could see Jaxson Paulo out after Izaac Thompson’s impressive debut on the wing.

Tom Burgess (suspension) will return to the front row, benching Daniel Suluka-Fifita.

Hame Sele (hamstring) is a week or two away from a return.

SYDNEY HAHNE v NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS

Saturday 13 August, Sydney Cricket Ground (3pm)

Rooster’s predicted team:

1. James Tedesco
2.Daniel Tupou
3.Paul Momirovski
4. Joseph Manu
5. Joseph Swaaalii
6.Luke Keary
7. Sam Walker
8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9. Sam Verrills
10. Matthutte
11. Angus Crichton
12. Nat Butcher
13.Victor Radley

14. Connor Watson
15. Egan Butcher
16. Drew Hutchison
17 Terrell May

Roosters Team News:

Egan Butcher (suspension) will return to the bench with Ben Thomas pressed from the side.

Sio Siua Taukeiaho (cheekbones) is a week or two away from a return.

Read  Why did Shaquem Griffin retire? Trailblazing linebacker calls it a career, will join NFL Legend Program, give back to community

Cowboy’s Predicted Team:

1.Scott Drinkwater
2. Kyle Feldt
3.Valentine Holmes
4. Peta Hiku
5.Murray Taulagi
6. Tom Dearden
7.Chad Townsend
8.Jordan McLean
9.Reece Robson
10. Coen Hess
11.Tom Gilbert
12. Jeremiah Nanai
13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
15. Ruben Cotter
16. Luciano Leilua
17. Griffin name

Cowboys Team News:

Jordan McLean and Kyle Feldt will both return from their respective hamstring injuries this weekend.

Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow is likely to join the bench while Jake Granville and Jamayne Taunoa-Brown are absent.

WEST’S TIGERS vs. CRONULLA SHARKS

Saturday, August 13, Scully Park (5:30 p.m.)

Tiger’s predicted team:

1. Daine Laurie
2. Brent Naden
3. Starford To’a
4. Asu Kepaoa
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Adam Doueihi
7.Jock Madden
8.James Tamou
9. Fa’amanu Brown
10.Joe Ofahengaue
11. Luke Garner
12. Kelma Tuilagi
13. Fonua pole

14.Zane Musgrove
15. Alex Seyfarth
16.Tom Freebairn
17. Tyrone Peachey

News from the Tigers team:

Luke Garner (neck) is expected back this week, benching Alex Seyfarth.

Despite the loss to Newcastle, there were no other changes at this point.

Expected team of the Sharks:

1. Kade dikes
2. Matt Ikuvalu
3.Jesse Ramien
4. Siosifa Talakai
5. Ronaldo Mulitalo
6. Matt Moylan
7. Nicholas Hynes
8. Toby Rudolph
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Braden Hamlin-Uele
11. British Nikora
12. Wade Graham
13.Cameron McInnes

14. Braydon Trindall
15. Aiden Tolman
16. Dough Wilton
17.Andrew Fifita

News from the Sharks team:

Matt Moylan (square) is expected to be fit to return with five eighths and bench Braydon Trindall.

Connor Tracey (Headknock) was taken off the field on a stretcher against the Dragons and will be unavailable. Matt Ikuvalu is the likely replacement on the wing.

BRISBANE BRONCOS versus NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Saturday, August 13, Suncorp Stadium (7:35 p.m.)

Broncos predicted team:

1. Tesi Nui
2. Corey Oates
3. Kotoni Staggs
4. Your mariners
5. Selwyn Cobbo
6. Ezra Mam
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Tom Flegler
9.Billy Walters
10. Payne Haas
11. Kurt Capewell
12.Jordan Riki
13.Kobe Hetherington

14.Jake Turpin
15. TC Robati
16. Corey Jensen
17. Keenan Palasia

Broncos Team News:

TC Robati (arm) is expected to return to the bench from injury, pushing Rhys Kennedy from the side.

Despite the loss to the Roosters, no further changes are expected.

Knight’s predicted team:

1.TexHoy
2. Enari Tuala
3. Dane Gagai
4. Bradman Best
5. Dominic Young
6. Anthony Milford
7. Jake Clifford
8. Jacob Saifiti
9.Jayden Brailey
10. Daniel Saifiti
11.Tyson Frizell
12. Brodie Jones
13. Mitch Barnett

Read  North Carolina wide receiver Josh Downs has earned his elite status as NFL Draft prospect

14.Phoenix Crossland
15. Kurt Mann
16. Pasami Saulo
17. Mat Croker

News from the knight team:

Jacob Saifiti (Headknock) must pass concussion protocols to play.

Kurt Mann (square) should return and is expected to move to the bench.

CANBERRA RAIDERS vs. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Sunday, August 14, GIO Stadium (2 p.m.)

Raider’s Predicted Team:

1. Albert Hopoate
2.James Schiller
3. Matt Timoko
4.Sebastian Kris
5.Jordan Rapana
6. Jack Wighton
7. Jamal Fogarty
8. Josh Papalii
9.Zac Woolford
10.Joe Tapine
11. Hudson Young
12. Elliot Whitehead
13. Adam Elliott

14. Tom Starling
15.Ryan Sutton
16. Emre Guler
17. Corey Harawira-Naera

Raiders Team News:

Nick Cotric faces a one-game suspension that will likely open the door for James Schiller (leg) to return to the wing.

Joseph Tapine (ribs) and Ryan Sutton (headknock) both suffered injuries against Penrith and could be sidelined.

Dragon’s predicted team:

1. Cody Ramsey
2. Mat Feagai
3. Jack Bird
4. Zac Lomax
5. Tautau-Moga
6. Talatau Amone
7. Ben Hunt
8.Francis Molo
9.Andrew McCullough
10.Blake Lawrie
11.Billy Burns
12. Jayden Su’A
13. Jack de Belin

14. Moses Mbye
15.Aaron Woods
16.Josh McGuire
17.Michael Molo

Dragons Team News:

Tariq Sims has played his final game for the Dragons after being suspended for four games for high-shotting Connor Tracey.

Cody Ramsey (knee) is expected to return at full-back, benching Moses Mbye.

GOLD COAST TITANS vs. MANLY SEA EAGLES

Sunday, August 14, Cbus Super Stadium (4:05 p.m.)

Titan’s predicted team:

1.Jayden Campbell
2. Sosefo Fifita
3. Philip Sami
4. Brian Kelly
5. Greg Marzhev
6. AJ Brimson
7. Tanah Boyd
8. Moeaki Fotuaika
9. Erin Clark
10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
11. David Fifita
12. Beau-Fermor
13. Isaac Liu

14. Paul Turner
15. Herman Ese’ese
16.Jaimin Jolliffe
17. Sam McIntyre

Titans Team News:

Aaron Booth (knee) will be out for the remainder of the season. Erin Clark is expected to switch to hooker and Paul Turner to bench.

Sea Eagles Predicted Team:

1. Ruben Garrick
2. Jason Saab
3.Morgan Harper
4. Tolutau Koula
5. Christian Tuipolotu
6.Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Taniela Paseka
9. Lachlan Croker
10. Josh Aloiai
11. Haumole Olakau’atu
12.Andrew Davey
13. Jake Trbojevic

14. Dylan Walker
15. Martin Taupau
16. Toafoa-Sipley
17. Sean Keppie

Sea Eagles Team News:

Josh Aloiai (knee) and Sean Keppie (shoulder) are both lined up for returns this weekend.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *