NRL predicted team lists: Every side’s likely lineup for Round 24

With just two rounds left, there’s still plenty up for grabs in the NRL as multiple teams compete for a place in the finals.

Parramatta secured his September spot at Round 22, leaving the Broncos, Roosters, Rabbitohs and Raiders to grab the final three spots in the top eight.

Penrith is bolstered by the return of star prop James Fisher-Harris, while another promising Dragons young gun could be in line for an NRL debut.

Here’s all the early post ahead of round 24.

BRISBANE BRONCOS versus PARRAMATTA EELS

Thursday, August 25, Suncorp Stadium (7:50 p.m.)

Broncos predicted team:

1. Te Maire Martin
2. Corey Oates
3. Kotoni Staggs
4. Brenko Lee
5. Selwyn Cobbo
6. Ezra Mam
7. Adam Reynolds
8. Tom Flegler
9.Jake Turpin
10. Payne Haas
11. Kurt Capewell
12.Jordan Riki
13.Kobe Hetherington

14.Billy Walters
15.Rhys Kennedy
16. Corey Jensen
17.RyanJames

Broncos Team News:

Brenko Lee (Wade) will return after injury, which means Delouise Hoeter is likely to be out.

No other major changes are on the cards at this point but Kevin Walters could be looking to shake things up after a tough loss to Melbourne.

Eel’s predicted team:

1.Clint Gutherson
2.Maika Sivo
3. Will penisini
4. Tom Opacic
5. Waqa Blake
6. Dylan Brown
7. MitchellMoses
8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard
9. Reed Mahoney
10.Junior Paulo
11. Shaun Alley
12. Isaiah Papali’i
13.Ryan Matterson

14. Ofahiki Ogden
15.Bryce Cartwright
16. Oregon Kaufusi
17. Marata Niukore

Eels Team News:

No changes are expected following the victory over Canterbury.

PENRITH PANTHERS vs. NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS

Friday 26 August, BlueBet Stadium (6pm)

Panther’s predicted team:

1. Dylan Edwards
5. Brian To’o
3.Izack Tago
4. Stephen Crichton
5. Taylan May
6. Jaeman Salmon
7. Sean O’Sullivan
8 Moses Leotha
9. Api Koroisau
10. James Fisher-Harris
11. Viliame Kikau
12.Liam Martin
13. Isaah Yeo

14. Mitch Kenny
15.Scott Sorensen
16. Spencer Leniu
17. J’maine Hopgood

Panthers team news:

Read  LeBron James to play in Jamal Crawford’s CrawsOver Classic in Seattle: Full timeline of basketball pro-ams Lakers star has played in

Scott Sorensen (Wade) and James Fisher-Harris (Suspension) will both return, edging out Matt Eisenhuth and Charlie Staines from the 17.

Jarome Luai (knee) is another week away from returning from injury.

Warrior’s predicted team:

1. Reece Walsh
2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak
3. Viliami Vailea
4. Marcelo Montoya
5. Edward Kosi
6. Chanel Harris-Tavita
7.Shaun Johnson
8. Addin Fonua-Blake
9.Wayde Egan
10. Tohu Harris
11. Euan Aitken
12. Jack Murchie
13. Bunty Afoa

14.Freddy Lussick
15. Ben Murdoch-Masila
16. Eliesa Katoa
17. Josh Curran

News from the Warriors team:

Chanel Harris-Tavita (knee) and Ben Murdoch-Masila (elbow) are both expected in this round.

MELBOURNE STORM vs. SYDNEY ROOSTER

Friday, August 26, AAMI Park (7:55 p.m.)

Storm predicted team:

1.Nick Meney
2. David Nofoaluma
3. Young Tonumaipea
4. Justin Olam
5.Xavier Coates
6. Cameron Munster
7. Jarome Hughes
8.Jesse Bromwich
9. Harry Grant
10. Nelson Asofa Solomona
11.Tom Eisenhuth
12. Kenny Bromwich
13. Josh King

14.BrandonSmith
15. Tai Kamikamica
16.Chris Lewis
17. Trento Loiero

Storm Team News:

Tyran Wishart (ankle) will be out for at least two weeks but should be back in time for the final.

Xavier Coates (Headknock) must pass concussion protocols to play.

Rooster’s predicted team:

1. James Tedesco
2.Daniel Tupou
3. Drew Hutchison
4. Joseph Manu
5. Joseph Swaaalii
6.Luke Keary
7. Sam Walker
8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves
9. Sam Verrills
10. Matthutte
11. Angus Crichton
12. Nat Butcher
13.Victor Radley

14. Connor Watson
15. Egan Butcher
16. Sio Siua Taukeiaho
17. LindsayCollins

Roosters Team News:

Huge boost for the Roosters as front row duo Lindsay Collins (concussion) and Sio Siua Taukeiaho (cheekbone) are expected to return for this clash.

Drew Hutchison moved to center against the Tigers and is likely to be re-picked there after a solid performance, while both Oliver Gildart and Terrell May will come off the bench.

CANBERRA RAIDERS vs. MANLY SEA EAGLES

Saturday, August 27, GIO Stadium (3 p.m.)

Raider’s Predicted Team:

1. Xavier Savage
2. Nick Cotric
3. Matt Timoko
4.Sebastian Kris
5.Jordan Rapana
6. Jack Wighton
7. Jamal Fogarty
8. Josh Papalii
9.Zac Woolford
10. Joseph Tapine
11. Hudson Young
12. Elliot Whitehead
13. Adam Elliott

14. Tom Starling
15. Emre Guler
16. Corey Horsburgh
17. Corey Harawira-Naera

Raiders Team News:

No changes are expected after defeating Newcastle.

Sea Eagles Predicted Team:

1. Tolutau Koula
2. Alfred Smalley
3.Brad Parker
4.Morgan Harper
5. Christian Tuipolotu
6.Kieran Foran
7. Daly Cherry-Evans
8. Josh Aloiai
9. Lachlan Croker
10. Martin Taupau
11. Haumole Olakau’atu
12.Andrew Davey
13. Dylan Walker

14. Ben Trbojevic
15.Josh Schuster
16. Ethan Bullemor
17. Toafoa-Sipley

Read  Sporting talent a national asset, none should be left behind: PM Modi : The Tribune India

white-tailed eagle:

Despite a tough defeat against Cronulla, there were no major changes for Manly.

Reuben Garrick, Jake Trbojevic and Jason Saab have all been ruled out for the season.

CRONULLA SHARKS versus CANTERBURY BULLDOGS

Saturday, August 27, Shark Park (5:30 p.m.)

Expected team of the Sharks:

1. Lachlan Miller
5. Ronaldo Mulitalo
3.Jesse Ramien
4. Siosifa Talakai
5. Matt Ikuvalu
6. Matt Moylan
7. Nicholas Hynes
8. Braden Hamlin-Uele
9. Blayke Brailey
10. Royce Hunt
11. British Nikora
12. Wade Graham
13. Dale Finucane

14. Connor Tracey
15.Cameron McInnes
16. Aiden Tolman
17.Andrew Fifita

News from the Sharks team:

Siosifa Talakai (shoulder) will return from injury this week and is likely to have Connor Tracey on the bench and Braydon Trindall from the side.

Kade Dykes (Calf) was ruled out before Round 23 and is unlikely to return.

Bulldog’s predicted team:

1.Jake Averillo
2. Jacob Kiraz
3.Aaron Schoupp
4. Braidon burns
5. Josh Addo-Carr
6. Matt Burton
7. Kyle Flanagan
8. Max King
9. Jeremy Marshall-King
10. Paul Vaughan
11. Jackson Topine
12. Raymond Faitala Mariner
13.Josh Jackson

14. Zach Dockar-Clay
15. Joe Stimson
16. Luke Thompson
17.Tevita Pangai Jr

Bulldogs Team News:

Tevita Pangai Junior and Luke Thompson were both latecomers against Parramatta and are likely to come off the bench again this week.

No other major changes are known for Canterbury at this time.

SOUTH SYDNEY RABBIOHS vs NORTH QUEENSLAND COWBOYS

Saturday 27 August, Accor Stadium (7:35 p.m.)

Rabbitoh’s predicted team:

1. Latrell Mitchell
2. Alex Johnston
3. Isaiah Tass
4. Campbell Graham
5. Izaac Thompson
6. Cody Walker
7. Lachlan Iliad
8. Tevita Tatola
9. Damian Koch
10.Tom Burgess
11. Keaon Koloamatangi
12. Jai Arrow
13.Cameron Murray

14.Taane Milne
15. Mark Nicholls
16. Siliva Havili
17. Ham Sele

News from the Rabbitohs team:

Jaxson Paulo is likely to be left out after a night of horrors against Penrith. Izaac Thompson is the likely replacement on the wing.

Tom Burgess (groin) is expected to return to the front row while Daniel Suluka-Fifita is likely to make way.

Cowboy’s Predicted Team:

1. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow
2. Kyle Feldt
3.Valentine Holmes
4. Peta Hiku
5.Murray Taulagi
6.Scott Drinkwater
7. Chad Townsend
8.Jordan McLean
9.Reece Robson
10. Ruben Cotter
11.Tom Gilbert
12. Jeremiah Nanai
13. Jason Taumalolo

14. Jake Granville
15. Luciano Leilua
16. Coen Hess
17. Griffin name

Cowboys Team News:

Tom Dearden (ruptured testicle) will be absent for at least a week after surgery. Hamiso Tabuai-Fidow is expected to start at full-back and Scott Drinkwater will move into the halves.

Read  Anthony Joshua's Boxing Multiverse, Part 1: What if Tyson Fury didn't 'retire' after beating Wladimir Klitschko for heavyweight title

Tom Gilbert should return to the second row this weekend, pushing Luciano Leilua to the bench and Jamayne Taunoa-Brown from the side.

WEST TIGERS vs. ST GEORGE ILLAWARRA DRAGONS

Sunday 28 August, CommBank Stadium (2pm)

Tiger’s predicted team:

1. Daine Laurie
2. Brent Naden
3. Starford Toa
4. Asu Kepaoa
5. Ken Maumalo
6. Adam Doueihi
7.Jock Madden
8. Fonua pole
9. Fa’amanu Brown
10.Zane Musgrove
11. Luke Garner
12. Kelma Tuilagi
13.Joe Ofahengaue

14.Jake Simpkin
15.Austin Dias
16.Tom Freebairn
17. Justin Matamua

News from the Tigers team:

James Tamou faces a two-game ban after abusing referee Ben Cummins. Fonua Pole will likely start in his place on the front row.

While no changes are known at this point, it wouldn’t be a surprise to see Brett Kimmorely swing the ax after a 72-6 loss to the Roosters.

Unfortunately, with the growing number of injuries, the club have limited stock to choose from.

Dragon’s predicted team:

1. Cody Ramsey
2. Mat Feagai
3. Jack Bird
4. Zac Lomax
5. Tautau-Moga
6. Talatau Amone
7. Ben Hunt
8.Aaron Woods
9.Jayden Sullivan
10.Blake Lawrie
11.Josh McGuire
12. Jaydn Su’A
13. Jack de Belin

14. Connor Muehleisen
15.Michael Molo
16.Tyrell Fuimaono
17. Jaiyden Hunt

Dragons Team News:

Andrew McCullough (knee) and Moses Mbye (thigh) will both be sidelined, while front rower Francis Molo will be suspended for a high tackle.

Jayden Sullivan performed well in role #9 against the Titans and is named to start there, with Connor Muhleisen potentially lining up off the bench for his NRL debut.

Jack Bird is likely to move to the middle, Jack de Belin will lock, and Aaron Woods will come on the front as a prop.

GOLD COAST TITANS vs NEWCASTLE KNIGHTS

Sunday, August 28, Cbus Super Stadium (4:05 p.m.)

Titan’s predicted team:

1.Jayden Campbell
2. Sosefo Fifita
3. Philip Sami
4.Patrick Herbert
5. Greg Marzhev
6. AJ Brimson
7. Tanah Boyd
8. Jaimin Jolliffe
9. Sam McIntyre
10. Tino Fa’asuamaleaui
11. David Fifita
12. Beau-Fermor
13. Isaac Liu

14. Paul Turner
15. Herman Ese’ese
16. Moeaki Fotuaika
17. Jarrod Wallace

Titans Team News:

Despite losing to St George Illawarra there were no changes at this point.

Knight’s predicted team:

1.TexHoy
2. Edrick Lee
3. Dane Gagai
4. Krystian Mapapalangi
5. Dominic Young
6. Anthony Milford
7. Adam Clune
8.David Klemmer
9.Jayden Brailey
10. Daniel Saifiti
11.Tyson Frizell
12. Brodie Jones
13. Jacob Saifiti

14.Phoenix Crossland
15. Pasami Saulo
16.Simi Sasagi
17. Mat Croker

News from the knight team:

Despite losing to Canberra, there were no changes at this point.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *