UEFA Futsal Champions League preliminary round starts 24 August

The 2022/23 UEFA Futsal Champions League season begins with the preliminary round on 24-28 August.

While the top 24 participants – including defending champions Barça – start in the main round in October, the other 32 candidates start in the preliminary round and take part in eight mini-tournaments with one venue. The group winners advance to the main round, which in turn leads to the elite round in November, leaving behind the four contenders for the knockout finals in the spring.

All games

Preliminary Groups

  • Debuts: Amigo Northwest, Cardiff, Folgore, Fortuna Wiener Neustadt, Ísbjörninn, Istanbul Şişli, Nistru Chişinău, Piast Gliwice, Stuttgart, Technion Haifa, Vesteralen, Yerevan
  • The eight group winners reach the main round path B

Group A (24-27 August): Kampuksen Dynamo (FIN), KMF Titograd (MNE, host), Encamp (AND), Ísbjörninn (ISL)

Group B (24-27 August): JB Futsal Gentofte (DEN), Fortuna Wiener Neustadt (AUT, host), PYF Saltiers (SCO), Amigo Northwest (BUL)

Group C (24-27 August): Yerevan (ARM, host), London Helvecia (ENG), Petro-w (LVA), Europe (GIB)

Group D (25-28 August): Futsal Mineva (SUI, host), Loznica-Grad 2018 (SRB), Vesteralen Futsal (NOR), Folgore (SMR)

Group E (24-27 August): Piast Gliwice (POL), Doukas (GRE, host), Nistru Chişinău (MDA), Technion Haifa (ISR)

Group F (24-27 August): Georgians (GEO), Stuttgart (GER), Örebrö (SWE), Istanbul Şişli (TUR, host)

Group G (24-27 August): Differdange (LUX), APOEL (CYP), Tirana Futsal (ALB, host), Belfast United (NIR)

Group H (25-28 August): Lučenec (SVK), Blue Magic FC Dublin (IRL), Cosmos Tallinn (EST, hosts), Futsal Club Cardiff (WAL)

Main round draw

Path A

  • The top three teams in each group advance to the elite round
Read  HBO Hard Knocks schedule 2022: How to watch, stream training camp with Detroit Lions

Group 1: Mallorca Palma Futsal (ESP), Kairat Almaty (KAZ), Sporting Anderlecht Futsal (BEL, host), Sporting Club de Paris (FRA)

group 2: Sporting CP (POR), Ayat (KAZ), Novo Vrijeme Makarska (CRO, host), Futsal Pula (CRO)

group 3: Barça (ESP, defending champion), Dobovec (SVN), Hovocubo (NED), Luxol St Andrews (MLT, host)

group 4: Benfica (POR), Kherson (UKR), Haladás (HUN), United Galati (ROU, hosts)

Path B

  • Group winners advance to the elite round
Main round path B groups


Main round path B groupsUefa

group 5: Mostar SG (BIH, host), Araz Naxçivan (AZE), winner of preliminary round Group D, winner of preliminary round Group F

group 6: Stalitsa Minsk (BLR), Liqeni (KOS, host), preliminary round group B winner, preliminary round group E winner

group 7: Kauno Žalgiris (LTU, host), Città di Eboli (ITA), winner of preliminary round Group C, winner of preliminary round Group A

group 8: Chrudim (CZE), Shkupi 1927 (MKD, host), Preliminary Round Group G Winner, Preliminary Round Group H Winner

way to the final

Elite round draw: 8 November
Elite Round: 22nd-27th November
Final draw: TBC
Finals: TBC April/May

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.